18 U.S.C. s. 249 is the “Hate crime acts.”
[…] His indictment read that he “did knowingly corruptly persuade the victim, and attempt to do so, with intent to hinder, delay and prevent the communication to a law enforcement officer of the United States of information related to the commission and possible commission of a federal offense, that is, 18 U.S.C. s. 249.”
18 U.S.C. s. 249 is the “Hate crime acts.”
Flaherty represented a client who “is alleged to have assaulted the victim and yelled, “You little Muslim . . . you f***in terrorist.” This could be a hate crime according to the indictment. Section 249 reads: “Whoever willfully causes bodily injury to any person . . . because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person— shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years, fine . . . “
Now here is what you have to know. Flaherty’s crime is he told a person (the victim) not to call back an FBI agent who wanted to talk to him. For that he can be imprisoned up to twenty years, fined and lose his right to practice law.